Yair
A few Albanian questions Hi guys, can anybody answer the following questions? 1. Where is the stress/emphasis in the word "Yugosllavi"? Is it "YugosllaVI" or "YugoSLAvi"? …and yes… I am aware this country no longer exists :) 2. What is the plural of "kohë"? 3. What is the plural of "banesë"? 4. What is the plural of "amvisë"? 5. "Deshiroj të shkoj në hotel e të pushoj" "Deshiroj të shkoj në hotel e pushoj" Are both sentences correct? If not, which one of the two is the right one, and which one is the wrong one? Faleminderit! Yair
Oct 18, 2018 8:09 PM
Answers · 4
Hi Yair, let's start with numer 1 : It is JugoSLLAvi 2. kohë in the non definite form in plural is (ca) kohëra 3. Plural of banesë is banesa 4. amvisë- amvisa If you notice the nouns that finish with -ë tend to make their plural form with -a. 5. In order to avoid the repetition of lidhore të I would say : Dëshiroj të shkoj në hotel dhe pushoj. Hope it helps.
October 18, 2018
4. Amvisat
November 23, 2020
2. Kohërat , 3 banesat
November 23, 2020
