DiemQuynh
见人羞,惊人问,怕人知 Hello Everyone, I have just started to learn Chinese and I really don't understand this sentence " "见人羞,惊人问,怕人知". The full sentence is "最深邃的爱都是"见人羞,惊人问,怕人知"的,因为一旦公开,就会走样和变味。" I can understand the other words except for "见人羞,惊人问,怕人知". I don't really get it's meaning. Please help to explain it. Thank you
Oct 20, 2018 6:07 AM
Answers · 5
这句话是广东话(粤语),意思是说公开恋情/曝光恋情/可能带来人们的误解和嘲讽。
October 20, 2018
shy when people find out about it, panic when peopple ask, afraid to let others know
October 20, 2018
最深邃的爱 = the most secretive love 见人羞 when you see others, you become embarrassed. 惊人问 you are afraid that others will ask. 怕人知 you are afraid that others will know.
October 21, 2018
Thank you every one. I got it now. 多谢!
October 21, 2018
it means it's embarrassed/ashamed to let people see it ( but we seldom use ""见人羞""and "惊人问"....that is what writers do......to make the article more appealing.....? )/ don't want anyone to ask questions about it / afraid of people knowing about it
October 20, 2018
