Aishah
What is the difference between هناك and هنالك? I’ve heard native speakers use the latter more often and was wondering what is the difference between the two and which one is better suited in which contexts?
Oct 20, 2018 3:43 PM
Answers · 10
هنالك is used to discribe time and place and it is used in Quran, and it's also means عندئذٍ هناك ظرف مكان to discribe only a place and it's used in normal conversations
October 20, 2018
.هناك تقال للبعيد بينما هنالك تقال للأبعد
October 24, 2018
Thank you Houda ☺️ And also thank you Abdel Ali for your detailed response on the differences. [emoji]
October 20, 2018
هناك When you use هناك you just need to point at the place, destination without mentioning the specific place/spot. (usually for less away places) هنالك you can use هنالك when you know the exact place, the place is already mentioned before, or when you point at a further away place/spot/thing ... However, it's okay to use them interchangeably.
October 20, 2018
and عندئذ means "at that time" .... but dont disturb your self with this cause you can use both ... the native speakers can understand you weither you use هناك or هنالك
October 20, 2018
