Cesar Lopez
How do you form the plural of "nazionalitá" in Italian? Hello, I came upon the word "nationalities" in a textbook, but as I wanted to translate it to Italian, I couldn't find the plural. La nazionalitá is singular for "nationality". How do you form the plural? Is it "le nazionalite" ? I did come upon one article where they said "tutte le nazionalitá" in italian. Is the singular the same as the plural in this case? Thanks for your help!
Oct 21, 2018 12:43 AM
Answers · 6
Ciao Cesar, il plurale di "nazionalità" è "nazionalità", non cambia La nazionalità / le nazionalità In generale, i sostantivi che finiscono con la lettera "a" accentata (à) rimangono immutati al plurale Esempi: la libertà / le libertà la città / le città la vanità / le vanità
October 21, 2018
Ciao Cesar, here's the quick rule: if the last vowel (any vowel, not just "a") of a noun has a graphic accent, then singular and plural are going to be the same. La città - le città L'università - le università Il sofà - i sofà Il papà - i papà Il lunedì - i lunedì Il perché - i perché Il comò - i comò La virtù - le virtù La tribù - le tribù Buono studio! Sara
October 25, 2018
Molte grazie!
October 21, 2018
Hello Cesar, it has no plural but the article but, if plural, the article is feminine and plural. So it is correct to say "le nazionaità".
October 21, 2018
