Muntari Bello Sambo
What is the difference between advice and advise?
Oct 21, 2018 1:32 AM
Answers · 5
3
This is a common pattern in English: verbs are often voiced at the end, and nouns or adjectives are not. Sometimes the spelling is different and sometimes it isn't, but it's a common pattern in pronunciation. I believe my beliefs. I live my life. Please close ("kloze") the door and come close ("klose") to the table. He uses (yooziz) this 5 ways: it has 5 uses (yoosiz). It's very useful (yoosful). I breathe (voiced) a breath (unvoiced).
October 21, 2018
3
"Advice" is the noun, "advise" is the verb. Suppose I say to you: "Never be afraid to ask a teacher a question." What am I doing? I am advising you. The words that I say are my "advice" (or "a piece of advice.") Here are two sentences that mean almost the same thing. "My advice to you is not to drive in Boston; use the T." "I advise you not to drive in Boston; use the T." The "c" in "advice" is a hissing, soft "s" sound; "advice" rhymes with "mice," "ice," "spice," and "dice." The "s" in "advise" is pronounced like an English voiced, buzzing "z." "Advise" rhymes with "cries," "dies," "buys," and "lies." "Advise" is pronounced as if it were spelled "advize." A person who has the job of giving advice is an "advisor" (or "adviser," both spellings are used). A college student may go to see her advisor.
October 21, 2018
2
Advice is the noun and advise is the verb here. You can give somebody some advice or you can advise them. It all depends on your sentence structure as to which one you can use. I would like to ask you for some advise. What would you advise me to do?
October 21, 2018
1
Advice (noun) and Advise (verb) are very similar. They are both a form of assistance, but different when being used in a sentence. Ex: The man gave her advice. Ex: The man advised her.
October 21, 2018
Always remember that !! Advice is a noun (receive suggestion) Example: My mother gave me a lot of advice about cooking. Advise is a verb (giving suggestion) Example: She advised me to take lunch before the meeting. Check out this site https://bigben.academy/advice-or-advise-how-should-i-use-and-differentiate-each/ I think it would be helpful for you !
September 17, 2021
