Ryder
dipukul vs terpukul If Memukul is the formal VERB for HIT and Pukul is the informal VERB form What is the difference between: dipukul vs terpukul and in particular what does the prefix -ter do if not make the verb passive. (i was hit/beaten) Semua jawaban diterima.
Oct 21, 2018 6:09 AM
Answers · 11
2
Dipukul = You were hit (on purpose by another person). The prefix "Di-" here indicates passive/past tense for the action verb "pukul". For example, "Aku dipukul oleh kawanku" which means "Your friend hit you." Terpukul = You hit, or another person hits you accidentally. The prefix "ter-" is used to indicate an accidental action. For example, "Aku terpukul kawanku" which means "I accidentally hit my friend".
October 21, 2018
2
In addition to Clarence's answer, "terpukul" is also a metaphorical expression which means "being devastated". Eg. 1. Saya terpukul atas meninggalnya Paul. (I was devastated by the loss of Paul) 2. Konser itu dibatalkan dan para fans sangat terpukul. (The concert was cancelled and the fans were so devastated)
October 21, 2018
Here is what I understand, "di-" and "ter-" both make the passive form of a verb. "Ter-" could mean that the action is done unintentionally.
November 1, 2018
ter bukul and di bukul thats the same . why ? for examples pintunya terkunci = the door was looked pintunya di kunci oleh adit = the door was looked by adit
October 25, 2018
Iya Bu , aku minta maaf, aku membuat akronim itu sendiri!!!
October 22, 2018
Show more
