Nurah
Is this sentence make sense? SALAM I heard a sentence in movie, it was that "I will laid my life for him" did i hear it right? what dose it mean? Shukran-= thank you in advance
Oct 21, 2018 10:02 AM
Answers · 3
2
Hi Nurah, No, it is not correct because the main verb after a modal verb should be in the present simple tense (i.e. will lay). Next, you are willing to give up your life for someone. To express this meaning, the phrasal verb is "lay down". Therefore, the sentence is: I will lay down my life for him. On a separate note, "lay" (which means to deposit something on a surface) is in the present simple tense; "laid" is in the past simple tense. This should not be confused with another verb "lay" (which is the past simple tense of "lie" which means to have one's entire body on a surface. Example: He lies on the bed. He lay on his bed last night.) I hope this helps.
October 21, 2018
1
That doesn't sound right, it could have been: I would have laid my life for him, meaning I would have done anything for him. Hope this helps.
October 21, 2018
1
It was probably "I will lay down my life (= die willingly) for him".
October 21, 2018
