Behnam
What does the below sentence mean? The Yankee brig Ann rode low in the water, her lines creaking as she strained to hold her position in the wake of the graceful sloop Cambridge.
Oct 21, 2018 3:38 PM
Answers · 5
1
The sentence describes two sailing ships, one following the other. A brig is a sailing ship with square sales. She is sailing behind the other ship (in her wake). A sloop is a saling ship with fore and aft sails, like a yacht. The brig is having difficulties keeping up with the sloop (straining to hold her position). The brig is low in the water, meaning either she is leaning over in the wind or she is carrying too much cargo.
October 21, 2018
1
Great answer from Drew. One thing to add: here, “lines” = ropes, such as ropes that hold sails in place. The lines are creaking (probably) because the wind is putting a lot of strain on them.
October 21, 2018
