Casey
Does this mean that they have left this website? Hi, I don't know where to ask this. Someone friended me, after we talked in a discussion post but now where it said their name above their photo in my inbox it says "unavailable"and the photo is gone, also I can't get any of the posts I posted in that they started to load. Does this mean they left the site? Blocked me after adding me? Or what? I was looking forward to language exchange with them.
Oct 23, 2018 2:59 AM
Answers · 6
1
I am not sure but my guess would be they left the website because it says "unavailable". Perhaps they deleted their account.
October 23, 2018
ELENA, thanks for letting me know.
October 23, 2018
I denounced some profiles because according to my conversations with them, they are not real. Then Italki suspended their profiles, and their accounts.
October 23, 2018
Thanks Merlyn, I will do that. I think I have concluded it isn't me being blocked because I opened my profile on another browser that I'm not logged in on, and the posts they started are not on my profile. So, instead of saying "unavailable" they just aren't there.
October 23, 2018
it is also possible italki suspended their account for some reason. You should check for the person again in a week or 2
October 23, 2018
