nokaze
What does “shed light upon” mean? The context: Now I'm in New York City, safely tucked away into yet another dressing room with my name written across the door in bold,joyous letters—the kind of happy letters that should never be associated with the kind of cause we're here to SHED LIGHT UPON. (shedding light is something I've been asked to do a lot in these past few months, and I'm still not sure what the hell it even means.)
Oct 23, 2018 3:00 PM
Answers · 6
shed light upon = highlight = bring attention to = make noticeable "shed" in this context means "lose a large amount of". It is a metaphor: People cannot see something in the dark unless you shine a light at it.
October 23, 2018
Its an experesion.

Shed light upon = clarify or bring attention to

So in your case the happy letters should not be associsted with the cause that you are there to bring attention to.

October 23, 2018
shed light upon means clarify or explain
October 23, 2018
