Hunji
question about "finish" It increased to finish around 25% It increased to fiinish at around 25% the difference between two sentences above is "at" Both sentences work ?
Oct 24, 2018 11:19 AM
Answers · 3
"at" is needed here because "around" relates to the number, not the verb (consider "I walked around the town"). If "finish around 25%" was correct, then so would "finish 25%". However, you will hear "at" omitted by native speakers when speaking informally or even as a mistake.
October 24, 2018
The way I see it,both of them work. The second one is rather correct but we can say first one with abbreviation of "at". Native speakers sometimes omit prepositions but I couldn't find this case often especailly for "at". So you would better to choose the second one for sure.
October 24, 2018
