ㅤㅤㅤ
"The school wants me to go camping for two weeks." Is it correct to use places as a person? The company hired me last week. Is it okay? Do I need to find specific people in those places instead? Is there any exception to this? Thank you.
Oct 24, 2018 1:56 PM
Answers · 4
2
As Jimmy has said, it's absolutely fine to treat institutions, companies and so on as 'people' that can make decisions and carry out actions. One other thing to point out regarding the grammar of the verb: In terms of grammar, British and American English are 99% identical, but here we have one tiny difference. An American English speaker would always say "The school wants...", on the grounds that 'school' is a grammatically singular noun. BrE speakers, however, also have the option to say "The school want..", if we want to show that there are a number of people behind the school's decision.
October 24, 2018
2
These examples are both fine: institutions such as schools, companies, law firms etc. are all capable of doing things.
October 24, 2018
You can only do that if you think of the place as a group of people. I've never heard it like that, using school. Who do you mean when you say 'school'? The other people who work there? And the students?? It seems strange to me. I would say 'my boss' wants me to or 'our school' (working people there) has/have organised a trip. They (the staff) want me to go. I wouldn't say 'my school wants me to go' That seems very strange to me.
October 24, 2018
