youkoufiona
crawl off the canvas Since equities crawled off the canvas in 2009, en environment of low global interest rates and lacklustre economic growth has led investor to own fast-growing companies. The translation shows that "crawl off the canvas" means the get better, but I still want to know the source of the sentence. Why would people use it this way? Thank you.
Oct 24, 2018 2:51 PM
Answers · 2
"crawl off the canvas" refers to a painting coming to life. For example, if the Mona Lisa stood up and walked away. It is used as a metaphor, meaning something that was previously static and immobile is now animated and moving.
October 24, 2018
