Sylvia Gabriel
Community Tutor
Bengali word for "or" I have heard three different words that mean "or" in Bengali. অথবা, বা, and না Is there a difference? Could you give me some examples of how to use them? What is more common? Thanks!
Oct 24, 2018 5:27 PM
Answers · 5
2
না is used for questions. Do you like this or that? = তুমি এটা পছন্দ করো না/নাকি ওটা?
October 28, 2018
1
অথবা and বা are used interchangeably. না is used only in a question. All three mean the same.
October 28, 2018
বা, অথবা, না, কিংবা, কি, নতুবা, না হয়, নয়ত, নয়, নচেৎ, নহিলে। All of these can be used in different cases.
January 6, 2020
the বা and না is rather used in speaking bengali....but in written we always use অথবা। না is always used in interrogative sentence.. না- তুমি যাবে না আমি যাব? বা - লাইব্রেরীতে যান বা বাড়িতে যান(colloquial) অথবা- লাইব্রেরীতে যান অথবা বাড়িতে যান(written)
January 9, 2019
