Mona
is this sentence correct? I inherit a gene from my both parents
Oct 25, 2018 9:37 AM
Answers · 6
I would probably say 'I inherited'. As an adult, your gene inheritance happened in the past and is not still happening.
October 25, 2018
I would say: You (people) inherit genes from both (of) their parents or I inherited that gene from both (of) my parents.
October 25, 2018
No, saying this would imply that you only inherit two genes, one from your father and one from your mother. As you inherit multiple genes from your father and multiple genes from your mother, the correct sentence is: I inherit genes from both my parents.
October 25, 2018
"I inherited my genes from my parents" (no need to say both because, parents means biological mother+father) "you inherited your genes from your parents" (again no need to say both) "we inherited our genes from our parents (also no need to say both and biological is implied and a known fact) "they inherited their genes from their parents" (both is implied and a fact and biological parents = both) these are all past tense. "I inherit one chromosome from my mother and one from my father" (chromosomes and genes not the same) ditto for you/we/they = grammatically the present tense speaking although it happened in the past. "I inherit/inherited more DNA from my biological father than from my biological mother" (fact) are you asking what sex you inherited or what characteristics you inherited, or have ? (two scientifically different questions) that only a geneticist can correctly answer for you.
October 25, 2018
