Robson Leonel Branco
Ex: Let's play English... If I want to transform this prhase into interrogative form, how would It be? Maybe , Shall we play english????
Oct 25, 2018 5:55 PM
Answers · 12
3
We would not usually use the verb "play" with the noun "English". Do you mean "practice" (AmE: practise)? Also, "shall we..." is very formal. If you're using italki, you could write, "What do you think about practicing English together?"
October 25, 2018
2
Yes.
October 25, 2018
2
yes to turn your phrase into interrogative. You say Shall we play English?. the other people except Jimmy have misunderstood and misread your question. They presumed incorrectly. And started a debate about whether you can Play English.
October 25, 2018
1
Do you mean, "Can we practice English together?"
October 25, 2018
In U.S. English, you would not say "Shall we play." You could say: Do you want to ...? Who wants to ...? These can be used when talking to an individual or a group.
October 26, 2018
Show more
