Hazem
what does balance mean here? When convicting Mrs E.S. of deprecating religion, the ECtHR pointed out that it had “comprehensively assessed the wider context” of her statement and “carefully balanced her right to freedom of expression with the right of others to have their religious feelings protected.”
Oct 26, 2018 4:52 PM
Answers · 8
You could substitute "weighed" for "balanced." as in this idea of the scales of justice: https://cdn.wallpapersafari.com/35/88/5puy4Q.jpg But to be clear, it's the Court of Human Rights that is making this assessment, not Mrs. E.S.
October 26, 2018
Hi Hazem, Between hate speech and expressing her freedom of speech is a thin line that she didn't cross. It's a figure of speech as to how she maintained balance of expressing her thought and not attack the other persons religious view. Hope that helps!
October 26, 2018
In this context it's a verb similar to compare. It means that they assessed both sides of the argument and only after careful consideration reached a verdict.
October 26, 2018
