NACHAMI
晚安/早安 vs 晚上好/早上好 What is the difference b/w 晚安/早安 and 晚上好/早上好? Are they basically the same? ie different ways to say Good night and good morning. Or is there a difference in how they are used? ie. maybe Good evening vs. good night? Or maybe you say one when you are first seeing someone and the other when you are leaving their presence? Not sure... 謝謝你們!!!
Oct 26, 2018 5:56 PM
Answers · 3
2
In Taiwan, Good morning - 早安 or simply 早 Good evening/Good night - 晚安 In China (I learned these from the Internet so I'm not 100% sure), Good morning - 早上好 Good evening - 晚上好 Good night - 晚安
October 26, 2018
1
早上好and晚上好 are used as greetings, when you just meet them in the morning or in the evening. 早安 is pretty much the same as 早上好, but slightly more literal. 晚安means good night. sth you to parents before going to bed.
October 27, 2018
1
They are the same meaning. Their expressions are different depending on which region they from. For instance , Taiwanese use 早安/ 晚安, instead of 早上好/ 晚上好
October 26, 2018
