Hemant
What is the meaning of go through? What is the meaning of go through in the following sentences? You have to go through Heidy in order to get what you want. Please set up a remote connection to go through this issue. I do not have to go through all the links of the website. Go through the report or document where I can get the information requested. We will go through the recommendation and update it carefully.
Oct 27, 2018 2:09 AM
Answers · 2
You have to go through Heidy in order to get what you want. Must invlove Heidy, communicate with her, check with her, menaing detail depends on the context. It means that you cannot do something directlly, yourself without Heidy. Please set up a remote connection to go through this issue. (cover, possibly talk over, discuss, communicate about, the aspects of this) Go through the report or document where I can get the information requested.(read through, familiarise) [sentence strange] We will go through the recommendation and update it carefully. (examine all parts of, read) These all have basically the same meaning. go through = become familiar with the content of, revise, as in read a report I do not have to go through all the links of the website. Almost the same. = check every one. You do not have to check, every link.
October 27, 2018
You have to go through Heidy in order to get what you want. ---> You have to talk to or work with Heidy to get what you want. Please set up a remote connection to go through this issue. ---> I am not totally sure exactly what this means. I would need more context to be certain. It could mean that you need to set up the remote connection so that a technician or IT profession can try to resolve the issue. I do not have to go through all the links of the website. --> This means you don't have to click on every link. Go through the report or document where I can get the information requested. ---> To go through a report means to read the whole thing. We will go through the recommendation and update it carefully. ---> Going through a recommendation would involve looking at it in its entirety.
October 27, 2018
