Ali
Como posso dizer "it" em português Eu quero dizer em português "Say it in Portuguese." mas não sai como falar "it" depois de "say". Acho que em português não existe "it". Por favor traduzir esta frase para mim. "Say it in Portuguese." Obrigado.
Oct 27, 2018 7:33 AM
Answers · 14
A tradução de 'it' para o Português depende do contexto. No caso que mencionastes seria 'o' = 'Diga-o em Português' ou, mais comum, apenas suprimir 'it' = 'diga em Português'
October 27, 2018
Hi, you have to look up at verb tables: because when there is a direct pronoun, the verb and the pronoun are joined - like in "Eu sei como falar-o em Portuguese" see § 6 Direct Pronouns, here : https://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/pronouns/ ----- EDIT maybe *falar-lo is better, I dont know...
October 27, 2018
Digalo em português, por favor.
October 27, 2018
"Diga isso em Português"
November 2, 2018
There are many ways to replace the pronoun "it" depending on the syntax. it=ele, ela, o, a, lhe, o (generic demonstrative pronoun and not personal pronoun). In this case is "Diga-o em português" (demonstrative pronoun) = "Diga isso em português" generic "o" (always masculine) may replace a word, a noun predicative, a sentence, or a text.
October 27, 2018
