saeiiiid
Countable or Uncountable Hi Are the following words countable or uncountable : " Europe" "English" "Chinese" "World" "Million" Thanks in advance
Oct 27, 2018 7:35 PM
Answers · 9
2
There is only one continent called Europe, it is unique, so in normal use it would be uncountable. It could only become countable in certain unusual contexts, such as political discussions about the future of Europe, if two different visions of the future were proposed it might possibly be said "two different Europes were discussed" or 'I want to live in a Europe that is free and equal' - but this would be highly unusual and certainly for all intents and purposes Europe is unique and hence uncountable. Much the same could be said about World, if world is being used as a synonym for 'planet Earth' then it is unique and uncountable. However astronomers sometimes refer to some other planets as 'worlds' and so might use it countably, however this is also unusual, in general terms in is uncountable because it is unique. If by English and Chinese you mean the languages, they are also unique and so uncountable, although occassionally you will hear English (and I suspect Chinese as well) used in a countable way if varieties or dialects of the language are being referred to. E.g. 'There are many different Englishes used in the world' again this is rare and it is normally uncountable because it is unique. Finally 'Million' can be countable or uncountable. It used to be common to hear the number 6,000,000 referred to as 'six millions' but this is somewhat archaic now. But in an unspecified way million might be pluralised 'millions of people' and one million is often referred to as 'a million' In summary I would say that all your words are normally uncountable, but, in unusual circumstances can become countable.
October 27, 2018
2
" Europe" is a name, so it is neither countable nor uncountable. I guess you could say something like, 'There are two Europes, east and west', which means it could be countable, but that would be unusual. "English" and "Chinese" are adjectives, so they're neither countable nor uncountable. "World" is countable. One world. Many worlds. "Million" is countable. One million. Two million. Many millions.
October 27, 2018
1
Europe is a name, or "proper noun". Proper nouns are neither countable nor uncountable: they have their own rules. proper: I like Europe. countable: I like dogs. uncountable: I like water. proper: I saw New York countable: I saw a dog uncountable: I saw some water. For "English" and "Chinese", if you are talking about the languages, they are also proper nouns, so they are neither countable nor uncountable. "I am studying Chinese." If you are talking about the nationalities, they are adjectives, not nouns. "He is English" NOT "He is an English" "I saw five Chinese people" NOT "I saw five chineses" If nationalities end in -an or -i, they can be countable nouns If they end in -ese or -ish, they can only be adjectives, not nouns GOOD: "I saw five Koreans" GOOD: "I saw five Pakistanis" BAD: "I saw five Japaneses" GOOD: "I saw five Japanese people" "world" is countable: "Humans and Martians live on 2 different worlds." However, we usually only talk about the world we are on, and call it "the world". "million" is an enumerator, not a noun. It follows its own rules. Good: a million dogs Good: two million dogs BAD: two millions of dogs.
October 27, 2018
Hi We have two classes of nouns : Countable nouns : car (s ) / book (s) Uncountable nouns : water / milk
October 27, 2018
What do you mean by countable or uncountable... Your question does not make sense.
October 27, 2018
