Seven
Please help with the following sentences. Munger noted pragmatically that to the extent we are less weak, foolish or sloppy, 9/11 will be a plus. While we may deeply regret what happened, we should not regret facing reality with more intelligence. What is 9/11 a plus? Because it serves as a reminder? And what is 'more intelligence' here?
Oct 28, 2018 12:14 AM
Answers · 8
A plus here means a good thing, an advantage, a benefit. Munger is saying that if we have learned a lesson from the events of September 11, 2001, that is a good thing, even though the events themselves were tragic. One meaning of intelligence is "the gathering or distribution of information, especially secret information." https://www.dictionary.com/browse/intelligence "Facing reality with more intelligence" means we should accept that more U.S. government resources should be devoted to gathering secret information.
October 28, 2018
I don't know who wrote this, it's not well-stated, but because Munger is a professor who teaches a class about 9/11, I believe that basically it means IF we are less weak, foolish or sloppy because of the terrorist events of Sept 11 (2001) that is good. (the "plus") "more intelligence" probably means more information from intelligence sources (FBI, CIA, Interpol, etc)
October 28, 2018
9/11 is about towers collapsing and more intelligence is about the best way to prevent a situation like that.
October 28, 2018
9/11 is about towers collapsing and more intelligence is about the best way to prevent a situation like that.
October 28, 2018
9/11 is about towers collapsing and more intelligence is about the best way to prevent a situation like that.
October 28, 2018
