Mona
so once what is the definition for 'so once' in this sentence? shopping can indeed be a source of happiness, but it is significantly less SO ONCE your basic needs have been met. Thank you
Oct 28, 2018 7:23 AM
Answers · 10
Hi Mona! "So once" doesn't mean anything as a unit, because the two words should be considered separately: "it is definitely less so / once your basic needs have been met". That is, once (when) you have met your needs, shopping is no longer such a source of happiness as it was before. I hope it helps! :)
October 28, 2018
less so = less a sourse of happiness once = after/by the time :)
October 28, 2018
Oh sorry I thought you're Spanish
October 28, 2018
It also means at that same moment.
May 13, 2019
Hi Mona! "So once" doesn't mean anything as a unit, because the two words should be considered separately: "it is definitely less so / once your basic needs have been met". That is, once (when) you have met your needs, shopping is no longer such a source of happiness as it was before. I hope it helps! :)
October 28, 2018
Show More
