Yegor
Perfect tense in second conditional Can I use somehow perfect tense in second conditional, like: If you hadn't signed this paper, we wouldn't have such a problem now. I mean, doesn't "hadn't" indicate here that it is the third conditional and brings some embarrassment? EDIT] Ok, thanks to Phil, I've found the solution. Mixed conditional (third + second) is my case. So my first sentence was perfectly wellt: If you hadn't signed that paper, we wouldn't have such a problem now.
Oct 28, 2018 12:30 PM
Answers · 8
Your example is a mixed conditional, where the cause (signing the paper) is in the past, and the consequence (the problem) is in the present. You may want to read my mini-article. Grammar boost: Conditionals cheat sheet PART 1: https://www.italki.com/discussion/164505
October 29, 2018
Your sentence would be better said like this: If you hadn't signed this paper, we wouldn't be having such a problem now.
October 28, 2018
The second conditional is for an unexpected/impossible hypothetical present or future and the hypothetical consequence. - If it snowed tomorrow, the schools would close, and I would have to stay home with the children. alternate (If it were to snow tomorrow, the schools would close, and I would have to stay home with the children.) The third conditional is for a hypothetical past and a hypothetical consequence. It is sometimes used to reproach people. - If it had snowed yesterday, the schools would have closed, and I would have had to stay home with the children. - If the hurricane had landed 100 kilometres to the south, it would have hit Miami and (it would have) caused major damage. - If the hurricane hadn't landed in a mostly rural area, it would have caused major damage. - If you had studied more, you would have passed your exam/you wouldn't have failed your exam. (reproach) - If you hadn't partied so much, you would have passed your exam/you wouldn't have failed your exam. (reproach)
October 28, 2018
You have signed the paper (in past) and we have problems (now). The rule says: in this situation you should use second conditional (past + would present). So I'm trying: "if you hadn't" ... stop wait it turns into a third conditional now! What should I do? Those are the thoughts came to my mind.
November 2, 2018
Yes, 'hadn't' means it's 3rd conditional - in the past. Can you describe the situation? Is the 'signing' not in the past? Why do you want to use present perfect if it's not in the past??
October 28, 2018
