Chandra
Is my haiku correct? I need to know if this follows the rules of a traditional Japanese haiku as well as if it's any good. My Japanese is still very much at a beginning level but it's very important to me that this haiku be in Japanese and it will be read by a fluent Japanese speaker. I have made sure to add a Kigo and a Kireji, mostly I am concerned about if it follows the 5-7-5 rule and if it makes any sense. Thank you for any and all help 冬の月あなたなしでや彼氏熱
Oct 29, 2018 3:22 AM
Answers · 1
Hi! How about 冬月や あなたなくして 彼氏熱? Both 季語(きご) and 切れ字 are included, and it is following the 5-7-5 rule. For your info., you should follow the 5-7-5 rule, but have you ever heard about ´字余り(じあまり) or 字足らず(じたらず)´ in Haiku? In addition, there is also '自由律(じゆうりつ)' haiku which is free from the 17-sound rule. The following website may be helpful to you: https://jphaiku.jp/how/index.html
October 29, 2018
