Niwantha
Can I replace "inconsistent" with "sporadic" as given below. Does it make sense? Hi friends, " The documentation management practices of this company is somewhat inconsistent". Can I replace "inconsistent" with "sporadic" as given below. Does it make sense? The documentation management practices of this company is somewhat sporadic. Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Oct 29, 2018 4:08 AM
Answers · 4
You can, but it probably changes the meaning a bit. Inconsistent could mean several things. It could mean inconsistent time-wise, it could mean inconsistent quality-wise, and it could be literally inconsistent, in that they use different practises in different areas. Sporadic just means inconsistent time-wise, or possibly that there are gaps in the the records. Note also that it should be practises...are, rather than practises...is.
October 29, 2018
