Muntari Bello Sambo
what does this statement mean? My secondary teacher used to tell us that we should marry our books. Did he mean that we should read our books/read extensively/read intensively or What does this statement mean?
Oct 29, 2018 6:11 AM
Answers · 3
4
I have never heard that expression, but I think it probably means “you should be devoted to reading like you would be devoted to a wife; your books should be constantly with you.”
October 29, 2018
Your teacher "has a way with words" <- a common phrase you will hear. I think they are using definition (2) to mean keep referring to your books be in harmony with them and possibly also as in definition (1) join in marriage. "I was married in church" synonyms: get/be married, wed, be wed, become man and wife, plight/pledge one's troth; More 2. join together; combine harmoniously. "the show marries poetry with art"
October 29, 2018
I think it means: you should engage to your books.notice them and they would be your priority.
October 29, 2018
