Seven
Please help with the following sentences. He noted that Jack Ringwalt, who founded National Indemnity in 1941, was not an insurance guy. But with old-fashioned common sense, he beat the pants off the guys in Hartford. He here refers to Buffet. Q1: 'was not an insurance guy' Does it mean that Jack has never been engadged in selling insurance? Q2: 'with old-fashioned common sense' Does it mean that as the old sees? Q3: Hartford Harford is a city, right? why he is much better than the guys in Hartford?
Oct 30, 2018 2:52 AM
Answers · 2
A1: He had no prior work experience in that field (of insurance). A2: It means he has "common sense", something which always can be relied upon. A3: It probably means Hartford University.
October 30, 2018
