Alex
"What computer can I connect to?" is it grammatically right question? "What computer can I connect to?" is it grammatically right question? Thank in advance.
Oct 30, 2018 12:16 PM
Answers · 4
'which' should be used if it's a small number to choose from, otherwise 'what' is fine. Grammatically it's good. :) (if you're worried about that 'don't end a sentence with a preposition' rule, that rule is stupid and wrong - your sentence is evidence of that!)
October 30, 2018
Hi Alexey, or Which/what computer may I connect to? My best, Stephen
October 30, 2018
Thanks!
October 30, 2018
yes, that's the correct question. you could also ask "which" computer
October 30, 2018
