JTX
기에는 and 달리는 계속되는 실수를 경험을 쌓는 일이라고 위로하기에는 같은 목표를 향해 달리는 다른 사람들의 노력을 무시할 수 없다. How to translate this sentence? What do 기에는 and 달리는 mean?
Oct 31, 2018 12:22 PM
Answers · 1
계속되는 실수를 경험을 쌓는 일이라고 위로하기에는 For comforting the repetitive mistakes as a progress of accumulate experience, 같은 목표를 향해 달리는 다른 사람들의 노력을 무시할 수 없다. We cannot ignore the effort of other people who are running toward the same goal. 위로하기에는 << 위로하(다) + 기 + 에 + 는 위로하다 : to console, comfort -기 is used for unfinished action or idioms; it often used with emotion adjectives or some action verbs. These are the adjectives and verbs that are often used with -기. 좋다(good) 이곳은 보석을 보관하기에 좋습니다. This place is good for storage jewelry. 싫다(hate) 혼자 있기 싫어요. I don’t like being alone. 쉽다(easy) 집 찾기가 쉬웠어요. It was easy to find the house. 어렵다(difficult) 집 찾기가 어려웠어요. It was difficult to find the house. 힘들다(difficult) 집 찾기가 힘들었어요. It was difficult to find the house. 즐기다(enjoy) 줄타기를 즐기는 사람들 People who enjoy rope walking. 좋아하다(like) 식물 기르기를 좋아해요. I like growing plants. 싫어하다(hate) 청소하기를 싫어합니다. I don’t like cleaning. 두려워하다(scare) 학교 가기를 두려워합니다. He was afraid of going to school. 바라다(hope) 모두 무사하기를 바랍니다. I hope everyone is fine. 희망하다(hope) 다시 뵙기를 희망합니다. I wish we can see each other again. 기원하다(hope) 사업이 잘 되시기를 기원합니다. I wish your company’s prosperity. 시작하다(start) 눈이 아프기 시작했습니다. My eyes started aching. 에 : locative particle. at, on, for ... 는 : topic particle 달리는 사람들 : people who run, running people 달리는 << 달리(다) + 는 달리다 : to run 는 : present tense adnominal suffix adnominal suffix(관형사형어미) for a verb has four kinds of tense * present -는 저기 가는 자동차 * past (으)ㄴ 어제 먹은 빵 * incomplete past -던 어제 먹던 빵 * future -(으)ㄹ 내일 먹을 밥
October 31, 2018
