Yusuke
Could you the meaning about below lyrics? This song name is Girl (by Beck) Who is like that girl? saw her, yeah I saw her with her black tongue tied Round the roses Fist pounding on a vending machine Toy diamond ring stuck on her finger With a noose she can hang from the sun And put it out with her dark sunglasses Walking crooked down the beach She spits on the sand where their bones are bleaching And I know I'm gonna steal her eye She doesn't even know what's wrong And I know I'm gonna make her die Take her where her soul belongs And I know I'm gonna steal her eye Nothing that I wouldn't try My sun-eyed girl My sun-eyed girl I don't mean just translation. This song is about what? *Could you tell me about that?
Oct 31, 2018 3:26 PM
Answers · 2
saw her, yeah I saw her with her black tongue tied Round the roses Fist pounding on a vending machine (literal) Toy diamond ring stuck on her finger With a noose she can hang from the sun And put it out with her dark sunglasses Walking crooked down the beach She spits on the sand where their bones are bleaching *And I know I'm gonna steal her eye *She doesn't even know what's wrong *And I know I'm gonna make her die Take her where her soul belongs And I know I'm gonna steal her eye Nothing that I wouldn't try *'I'm gonna steal her eye' is playing with the phrase "... someone/something caught my eye" which mean someone/thing attracts someone else's attention. 'steal' is used because Beck is going to do something deliberate to attract her attention. *'She doesn't even know what's wrong' she won't even realize that Beck is doing anything. *'And I know I'm gonna make her die' He is going to make her fall in love with him so much that she would rather be dead than live without him.
October 31, 2018
Generally, do not attempt to learn English from song lyrics. The lyrics from "Girl" are very abstract, and don't actually have direct meaning, they are ment to convey a feeling. In short, Beck has seen a girl that he fancies, perhaps he has seen her at the beach, and he is determined to make her fall in love with him.
October 31, 2018
