Gyan
Interpret the meaning I came across this sentence, 'One morning I shot an elephant in my pajamas'. what does this mean? Its pretty confusing in the sense that whether i was in my pajamas or the elephant. Thank you :)
Oct 31, 2018 5:32 PM
Answers · 10
3
It's a joke told by Groucho Marx, one of the Marx Brothers, an American comedian and actor from the 1930s or so: “One morning I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas I'll never know.” The joke is funny for exactly the reason you've pointed out.
October 31, 2018
2
That was a good one, Gyan. Misplaced modifiers often give rise to funny and bizarre meanings. Presumably, you were in your pajamas when you shot an elephant. So, it should be: "In my pajamas, I shot an elephant one morning." In this way, the modifier comes immediately before the subject it is meant to modify. Here's another one: The vampire surfed the Internet for potential victims with razor-sharp teeth. Now, who had those sharp teeth?
November 1, 2018
2
This is a common way to make a joke - another example might be 'car wanted for student with low mileage'
October 31, 2018
1
It is called a "misplaced modifier." And it is something that a good editor should have found and corrected. Unless, of course it was a small elephant and you have large pajamas. In which case, I have to ask whether shooting him was necessary. Couldn't you have just nicely asked for your pajamas back?
October 31, 2018
1
well, not really, come on.. Of course an elephant wouldn't be wearing your pajamas! But, yes, the sentence could mean that - so it could be made into a joke easily: "One morning I shot an elephant in my pajamas... how he got them on I'll never know!" or "... unfortunately the bullet put a hole in them so I had to get new ones!" :)
October 31, 2018
Show more
