Yoona
sentence construction Dag iedereen! Ik heb een andere vraag! (Ben ik or ik ben) Als je dat wilt, …………. morgen iets eerder. Omdat ik op de fiets ben, …………. helemaal nat geregend. Why are they supposed to be "ben ik" in both blanks? So I understandd you put the verb in the end with sequence sentence such as Als~, Omdat~. But those sentences are just normal sentences :( Aren't they? Thank you in advance!
Oct 31, 2018 6:47 PM
Answers · 4
It's quite hard to explain but when we start a sentence with a reason or a motivation then we finish the sentence with "ben ik" instead of "ik ben". When the reason comes after the verb it will be "ik ben" instead of "ben ik". motivation first: Als je dat wilt, ben ik morgen iets eerder. motivation after verb: Ik ben morgen iets eerder als je dat wilt. Reason first: Omdat ik op de fiets ben, ben ik helemaal nat geregend. Reason after verb: Ik ben helemaal nat geregend omdat ik op de fiets ben. Both are equally correct and we use either way in daily communication.
October 31, 2018
