Yair
A question about the word "goodbye" in Hungarian I learnt that "goodbye" in Hungarian is "viszontlátásra", but the other day I stumbled across "a viszontlátásra". What does the 'a' mean here? It cannot really be the definite article 'a(z)' in this context, I assume, so I am a bit confused… Can anyone help out? Thank you!
Nov 1, 2018 9:04 AM
Answers · 2
Thank you!
November 12, 2018
Hi! No worries, there's no difference in meaning. "A" really IS the definite article. I guess this expression is a shorter version of the expression "A mielőbbi viszontlátásra," which is something like "(I am waiting) FOR THE (occasion of) SEEING YOU SOON." But it's rather an old or dated way of saying goodbye. Very rare nowadays...
November 11, 2018
