Ali
What is the exact meaning of the slang "Go fuck yourself"? Dictionary says it is used to show you are very angry with someone but it didn't say what does that mean exactly. I know that is a rude slang but I'm looking for synonyms. Please note that I'm an English learner so I need to know everything that native speakers use in their conversations. https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/go-fuck-yourself-himself-themselves-etc https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/go_fuck_yourself
Nov 1, 2018 1:13 PM
Answers · 6
1
Hmmm, I don't think anyone is entirely comfortable with this question :). Also, you're asking for 2 different things: exact meaning and synonyms. It seems that you have found the exact meaning in the dictionary. Synonyms would be: 'fuck off' or 'sod off' (British English). In less offensive terms: 'get lost'. I hope this helps.
November 1, 2018
1
I'm sure if you can find one dictionary you can find another.
November 1, 2018
Hi: if it is a woman who said it, it can also mean "I want to see you again".
November 1, 2018
it's not slang, it's perfectly good grammar. :)
November 1, 2018
