Seven
What is 'price throught inflation'? For inflation strategies, Buffett suggested, as a first line of defense, that one increase his/her earning power. For example, if you are the best surgeon or the best plumber in town, your wages will likely be more than indexed to inflation. As a second strategy, Buffett recommended owning businesses that can price through inflation and have low capital expenditures to maintain the business.
Nov 2, 2018 3:13 AM
Answers · 5
price through inflation = 通貨膨脹時期的價格可起, 這裡的 "price" 是動詞
November 2, 2018
Not sure, but it may mean an industry/business that, for whatever reason, is able to increase its prices when inflation increases its costs, so that the business can maintain the same profit margin. For example, maybe the food business is able to “price through inflation” because everyone needs food and will always buy it, even if the price goes up.
November 2, 2018
