Troglodyte
Shoma mitoonid komakam konid lotfan? I tried to translate this sentence: I also have a jacket and a pair of jeans. as : "Man yek niz shalvaare va yek kaapshen jin daaram." Is it wrong? Here Kaapshen means "a pair of", right? Sorry, I have not yet learnt the Persian alphabets so I am using Roman alphabet. Hope you don't mind:) Mamnoon:)
Nov 2, 2018 4:54 PM
Answers · 8
Literly it means: man ham (niz) ye(k) kaapshan va ye(k) shalvaare jin (shalvaar-e lee) daaram. kaapshan= zhaakat= jacket jin= jeans in English (we use like a singular word) shalvaar is pants. a piar of jeans= shalvaar-e jin pair= joft ham(informal)= niz(formal)= also when you wanna say "ham" after a word, you can ignore h. it's kind of silent word. "k" in yek is also a silent word if you wanna use it in a sentence. Hence, you can say: "maam ye kaapshan va ye shalvaare jin (shalvaar-e lee) daaram."
November 2, 2018
No! kaapshen is sth you wear in cold weather like jacket. a pair of : yek joft yek: a but I can't understand yek niz!! what is niz?
November 2, 2018
Kheyli mamnoon, Sohrab for the information:)
November 8, 2018
The translation would be: " man yek kaapshan va yek shalvar jin (shalvar lee) ham daram." "niz" is too formal, you can use "ham" instead of that. And also, you used it in a wrong place in the sentence. "kaapshan" is jacket in Persian. "a pair of" is "yek joft" in Persian and you should know, we do not use it for jeans, trousers, .... but you might see using that for: socks, shoes, slippers, earrings, ... which are found in two pieces. Good luck with your Persian.
November 8, 2018
Merci, Ismaeel for your kind comment:)
November 4, 2018
Show More
