Antonio
Could anybody help me to figure out the meaning? I've got a list of words from our lecturer of the General English subject. I hate learning expressions like that, but I have no choice. There is a word that attracted my attention, but now I can't find any appropriate context where it could be used. The word is "strenuous". Different sources grant different interpretations of the adjective, so I still can't understand whether it is closer at meaning to "exhausting" or "effortful". Can anybody explain it and show some context? Thank you in advance
Nov 2, 2018 5:03 PM
Answers · 3
It's closer in meaning to 'effortful', and usually collocates with 'exercise'. Strenuous exercise is the opposite of gentle exercise. As an adverb, it often collocates with 'deny'. If you deny something strenously, you put a lot of effort into your denial.
November 2, 2018
