Hayk Hakobyan
Passive voice Are there verbs which isn't used in passive voice?
Nov 2, 2018 6:15 PM
Answers · 4
Yes there are some verbs that can not be used in passive voice , for example 1)the intransitive verbs , these verbs dont take any object , that's why the sentence with one of these verbs doesn't have any passive equivalent : I arrived late last night( arrive is a n intransitive verb , so you can't make a passive equvalent of this sentence , even if you try too hard ) 2) Certain state verbs .Even then when these verbs take an objective , they are not used in passive . These verbs are :belong , have .. etc I have a brother ( you can't make a passive equivalent for the verb ) there are more rules too . But I think It's enough for now . Bye !
November 2, 2018
Yes. Intransitive verbs and many stative verbs are not used in the passive voice.
November 2, 2018
This is a difficult question. Could you provide more information? What are you trying to say?
November 2, 2018
