Tom :)
Imparfait/Passe composé Hi there, I am stuck on a few questions on my French Ex. The exercise is fill in the blanks giving either Imp or Passe depending on which best suits.The questions which I'm stuck with are as follows: Je lui _______ (parler) pendant dix minutes. Ensuite, il ________ (sortir). (Ce/C') _______ (être) le 18 juin. A cette heure-là, il y _________ (avoir) beaucoup de gens. Elle ___________ (le regarder) très attentivement. I would really appreciate any suggestions you might have! :)
Nov 2, 2018 6:33 PM
Answers · 4
Hi! I think the first answer is "Je lui ai parlé pendant dix minutes" because the length of the conversation is given in the sentence. Using imparfait implies that you're not sure when/if the process ended, or that it was repeated a number of times. See: "Je lui parlais pendant dix minutes tous les mercredis." The other sentences are fine. Just be careful you spell "Elle le regardait" correctly. Cheers!
November 2, 2018
Hi, These are my suggestions: Je lui parlais Il est sorti C'était Il y avait Regardais
November 2, 2018
When an action took place in the past it is composed of two elements : a duration and an end point. In French you can select which of these elements you want to communicate. If you choose to express its duration you use the imparfait, if you choose to express that it has reached its end point you use the passé composé : J’habitais à Paris (I say the process of living in Paris had some duration) = I used to live in Paris J’ai habité à Paris (I say the process of living in Paris has reached its end point and is over now) = I lived in Paris
November 3, 2018
I agree with Juan, and I'll try to explain why; the imperfect is used for long states and repeated actions but also for small moments to demonstrate being in a situation (almost like background information/setting the scene). In your examples, only 'il est sorti' isn't like this. :)
November 2, 2018
