Víctor
Looking for a English/Spanish partner to do language exchange (only Northern British accent) Hi there! I'm looking for a Dedicated English/Spanish (English person with a Northern accent,) partner to do language exchange at least one hour/ once a week. I'm a Spanish teacher living in Manchester. My English is around B2/C1 (not sure). I'm friendly, a reliable person and really patient :) Looking forward to meeting you Kind regards
Nov 2, 2018 8:07 PM
Answers · 6
Hiya Su.ki! First of all, thank you for your kind explanation and suggestions! Exactly, I would like to find someone from Northern England to do language exchange. I think I can not change the headline (aff...) Then, I was trying to say ''constante'' (Spanish) - a persistent person-. Regards
November 2, 2018
Hiya, Linda (as we say in Manchester!) My reaction was the same as Paul's. Let me explain. The northern part of (the island of Great) Britain is Scotland, where people - not surprisingly - have Scottish accents. So the idea of a 'Northern British accent' doesn't make any sense. Manchester is in Northern ENGLAND, not 'Northern Britain'. Perhaps you could try asking for an English person with a Northern accent? We're also rather confused about your choice of adjective to describe yourself. First you put 'constant' (which was strange), then you changed it to 'consistent' (which is even stranger). What exactly do you mean? If you can explain - or even tell us the word in Spanish that you're trying to translate - we can perhaps suggest a better word. Do you mean reliable, perhaps? Good luck with your search, by the way.
November 2, 2018
hello how you doing nice to meet you
November 2, 2018
I'm not so sure you got what I was trying to say but anyway... Thanks but no, I am not interested, I don't have time for language exchanges any more. Besides, I don't have a northern accent.
November 2, 2018
Hi Paul, Yes, why not! Also from Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds, Newcastle, York. Do you interested?
November 2, 2018
Show More
