Christina
How would you read 一〇〇 in Japanese, and what does it mean? I've seen 一〇〇 in the context of "一〇〇%", which I assume is one hundred percent (百パーセント). But when I looked the phase up on a dictionary, it says that "〇〇" can be used as a placeholder as well, which confuses me. How would I pronounce "〇〇" when reading, "maru-maru"? Is this used the same way in spoken speech? Thank you!
Nov 3, 2018 3:16 PM
Answers · 2
1
from my experience it doesn't mean 100 %. ppl usually read it just like you said " Maru- maru" when they don't know what word they want to use specifically so they replace it. they usually do this when they want to read something instead of being silence or don't know how to express what they are not sure about. I hope it helps a little.
November 4, 2018
