Pelin
Are both sentences OK? Who would have thought then that kid will one day become a world champion? No one would have thought that kid will one day become a world champion.
Nov 3, 2018 3:27 PM
Answers · 4
Who would have thought then, that that kid would one day become a world champion? No one would have thought that kid would one day become a world champion.
November 3, 2018
AS I KNOW, IN CONDITIONAL CLAUSE NEVER USE FUTURE TENSE SO "KID ONE DAY BECAME A WORLD CHAMPION"'.AND IF FIRST CLAUSE IN PAST TENSE THEN SECOND ONE ALSO IN PAST TENSE. AND MAY BE "KID WERE ONE DAY BECOME A WORLD CHAMPION" BUT I HAVE DOUBT IN THIS. THANK YOU
November 3, 2018
In both sentences you need to add an extra 'that'. For example, 'Who would have thought then, that that kid...'
November 3, 2018
"would one day become"
November 3, 2018
