Gian Fachini
What's the difference? (with ou whit) I don't understand what's the difference between with and whit. Who is the correct word when I say "We are helping (with ou whit) the investigation." Thanks
Nov 3, 2018 3:46 PM
Answers · 2
You have misheard or mistyped or it has been mistyped. "we are helping out with the investigation'. is the same as "we are helping with the investigation". you can argue any grammar or linguistic rules and cases but it is really pointless to do so, They mean the same and everybody would understand them as being the same.
November 3, 2018
'whit' is not a conjunction I think you mean "with" 'whit' is a noun, as in "a whit" meaning "a bit" used in negative sentences: She doesn't care a whit about me.
November 3, 2018
