Rain Yip
How to analyze the “て”in the Japanese sentence? Is it wrong here? 私もことし山登りをします。 しかし、富士山ではなくて北アルプスに行きます。
Nov 4, 2018 4:13 AM
Answers · 5
Hi, 名詞ではなくて: 1. 原因、理由: 私は金がなくて何も買えません。(我因为没有钱,什么都不能买。) 2. 並列(對比):  彼女は学生ではなくて先生です。(她不是学生而是老师。) なので、”富士山ではなくて北アルプスに行きます” の表現は二つ目のはずです。
November 6, 2018
from my own experience, ではなくて is used when the other person has already mentioned about 富士山 before, and then want to replace 富士山 with 北アルプス。 富士山ではなく、can be used when nobody has mentioned about any mountains but ppl tend to think maybe he would climb up 富士山. I hope it would help you a little.
November 4, 2018
