Eugene
what does mean this? <try to give yourself the advice you'd give a good friend facing the same things. You can even try actually running your thoughts by a friend.> "You can even try actually running your thoughts by a friend" is what mean? Does that mean I have to run to a real friend? Or does that mean I have to be more like a real friend to myself? And if there is anything awkward part in this question, please tell me.
Nov 5, 2018 5:37 AM
Answers · 5
When you 'run something by someone', you tell them what you are thinking, and ask for their opinion on those thoughts. It is similar to'asking for a second opinion'.
November 5, 2018
It actually means, "You could ask a friend for advice." It's an idiom, so we don't actually "run our thoughts by someone" just like we don't "hang by a thread" or "count our chickens before they hatch."
November 5, 2018
(What does this mean?) (And if there is anything awkward in...)
November 5, 2018
