James ( • - •) ジェームス
Is this sentence grammatically correct? 「戦争後にはの初めて正体を出した。」 I'm trying to say (roughly~): "It was only after (the) war that he revealed his true identity". Would someone be able to help me out here? :)
Nov 5, 2018 9:42 AM
Answers · 5
2
It is correct as long as you use the definite article.
November 5, 2018
1
I will talk about whether "gramatically/sytactically" correct or not. NG : 「戦争後にはの初めて正体を出した。」 NG? : 「戦争後には初めて正体を出した。」(gramatically no problem but semantically making no sense). OK : 「(ヤツは)戦争後に初めて正体を出した。」         (※ ヤツ = あいつ、he) And I would say: ヤツは戦争が終わって、はじめて正体を現した。     or ヤツの正体が分かったのは、戦争が終わった後だった。     or 戦争が終わるまで、ヤツは正体を現さなかった。
November 5, 2018
1
Hi! Omit の and it'll be correct. If you're going to continue talking about things that occurred or happened "after the war", you can keep は。 If it's a standalone sentence, you can omit は as well. Still, it'll basically be correct.
November 5, 2018
1
The sentence is a lottle bit incorrect 戦争後に初めて正体を出した
November 5, 2018
ありがとう! It was the particles that I was worried about mostly :)
November 5, 2018
