Aris Tofany
How to use "provided that" in a sentence? When I read some articles in some books or news in English, I found lots of sentences containing "provided that" in them. I tried to google it and found it was a conjunction which means "if or only if". could someone outhere help me to know how to use it? why not using "if or only if" instead. Is it considered more formal or just sort of style? Thanks in advance
Nov 7, 2018 2:58 AM
Answers · 9
1
provided that = "if" provided that = "but only if" (I think this is better) / "only if" "Provided that" does sound more formal, so I would say that is the main difference. You are much less likely to hear it in informal conversation and much more likely to hear it in very formal conversation. Ex: We can travel to Europe provided that we have enough money. We can travel to Europe if we have enough money. We can travel to Europe, but only if we have enough money. We can travel to Europe only if we have enough money. *You can also split up "only" and "if": We can only travel to Europe if we have enough money.
November 7, 2018
Firstly, I think that you have misinterpreted 'if or only if'. That actually means two things, i.e. 'provided that' can mean 'if', and it can also mean 'only if'. Yes, it is slightly more formal. It also makes the 'if' more distinct and clear, to make it more important in the sentence. I suspect you might find that it is often used in speeches, and that the examples you have seen come from reported speech. That is because it is easier to verbally stress 'provided that', compared to 'if'.
November 7, 2018
Definition of provided: on the condition or understanding (that); providing: I'll go provided that the others go, too. https://www.dictionary.com/browse/provided
November 7, 2018
