Joel Alves
Professional Teacher
Can you help me out with British English? Which sentences are correct? 1) - She has got friends all over the world. - She has got friends throughout the world. - She has got friends around the world. - any better alternative? 2) - I want to sign up for the language course. - I want to enrol in the language course. - any better alternative? (when should we use "sign up" and "enrol" or other alternatives meaning the same?) 3) - The poster is hanging on the inside of his wardrobe door. - any better alternative?
Nov 8, 2018 7:50 PM
Answers · 2
I'd like to add that we can also use 'sign up' for courses, though it's more informal than 'enrol'. You might find the following discussion interesting: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/72510/is-this-sentence-sign-up-for-class-correct
November 9, 2018
1) - She has (got) friends all over the world. - She has (got) friends around the world. - She has (got} friends throughout the world. - any better alternative? They are all good the word (but) is optional you can leave it out 2) - I want to sign up for the language course. - I want to enrol in the language course. - any better alternative? (when should we use "sign up" and "enrol" or other alternatives meaning the same?) Enrol for the Language course sign up for other things 3) - The poster is hanging on the inside of his wardrobe door. - any better alternative? all sentences are fine and they are standard English not specifically "British English"
November 8, 2018
