[Deleted]
A question about the word 江山 and the sentence 我们就一次定江山吧。 I was just watching an English language problem with Chinese subtitles. The English sentence was as follows; let's settle this once and for all, and the Chinese Translation was 我们就一次定江山吧。 Obviously I get what it means because I heard the English version, but I do not understand the Chinese translation at all. The only translation I can find for 江山 is rivers and mountains / landscape / country, so I do not understand why it is used here. Please can you explain it for me. Thank you.
Nov 9, 2018 10:14 AM
Answers · 7
1
Hi,Beth ! That's a very good question! It's a Chinese idiom ,江山 from literally means :river and mountain. But actually that's means territory , when Chinese mention it as a slang ,that's has the other meaning , make a consequence for 1 time,it will not be make again. I will give you some examples as following: 1.既然双方都不服气,那么我们再比最后一次,一次定江山! 2.比赛开始了,因为这次是一次定江山,双方都进入了全力以赴的阶段! 3.这次职业技能大赛,一次定江山,请各位选手严格遵守比赛规则,使出看家的本事来! 4.这次竞标可是一次定江山,所有公司都在展示自己公司的最大优势,也不知道会花落谁家。 Hope that's helpful for you ! Thank you ! 欢迎大家讨论补充~
November 10, 2018
1
江山是指一个国家的国土和边界。定江山就是确定、确认国家的国土归属或确认国家边界。
November 9, 2018
1
i think 一锤定音wil be more fit.
November 9, 2018
1
I think it probably originated from ancient China when there was a turf war (two kings fought over a territory), and they said to each other "一次定江山", means let's battle once for the territory, then it will be a peaceful place. It‘s just my understanding.
November 9, 2018
其实汉语难就难在此,一个本来是这个意思的词语,怎么会变成别的意思了呢? 江山代表威严,不可更改的特性,所以在有的口语中会用来表示约定,承诺的意思,这叫引申义! 希望对你有帮助!
November 16, 2018
Show more
